Centenary Awards Dinner Unites OBJ, Buhari, Jonathan

Though some past leaders of Nigeria are perceived to be at loggerheads with the President, the Centenary Dinner and Awards night was all it took to have Generals Yakubu Gowon, Olusegun Obasanjo, Muhammad Buhari and Ibrahim Babangida under one roof for a common purpose. Also present at the awards held in the Presidential Villa were Chief Ernest Adegunle Shonekan and Gen Abdulsalami Abubakar (rtd), all former rulers of Nigeria.

100 people were honoured for their contributions to the development of Nigeria since she started the journey of nationhood 100 years ago.

Some families like the Fawehinmis, Abiolas and Kutis however rejected the awards which were posthumously bestowed on their patriarchs.

President Goodluck Jonathan apologised to those who contributed positively to Nigeria’s development and have not been honoured, stressing that it was difficult putting up the list.

Below is the full list of the awardees and the categories:

A. CONTRIBUTORS TO THE MAKING OF NIGERIA
1. Her Royal Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II
2. Frederick John Dealtry Lugard
3. Dame Flora Louise Shaw, Lady Lugard
B. HEROES OF THE STRUGGLE FOR NIGERIA’S
INDEPENDENCE/PIONEER POLITICAL LEADERS
4. Herbert Samuel Heelas Macaulay
5. Rt. Hon. Dr. Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe, GCFR
6. Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, KBE
7. Chief Jeremiah Obafemi Awolowo, GCFR
8. Sir Ahmadu Bello, KBE
9. Professor Eyo Ita
10. Jaja Anucha Wachuku
11. Pa Michael Imoudu
12. Chief Anthony Enahoro
13. Chief Joseph Sarwan Tarka
14. Mallam Aminu Kano
15. Margaret Udo Ekpo
16. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
17. Hajiya Gambo Sawaba
C. PIONEERS IN PROFESSIONAL CALLINGS/CAREERS
18. Christopher Sapara Williams
19. Chief Frederick Rotimi Alade Williams, SAN
20. Chief Akintola Williams
21. Major-General Johnson Thomas Umunnakwe
Aguiyi Ironsi
22. Vice Admiral Joseph Edet Akinwale Wey
23. Brigadier General George Tamunoiyowunam
Kurubo
24. Louis Orok Edet
25. Major-General Abdullahi Mohammed
26. Professor Thomas Adeoye Lambo
27. Professor Kenneth Onwuka Dike
28. Capt. Chinyere Kalu
29. Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Oviemo Ovadje
30. Professor Grace Alele-Williams
D. PIONEERS IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
31. Louis Odumegwu Ojukwu
32. Alhaji Alhassan Dantata
33. Chief Adeola Odutola
E. PROMOTERS OF DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION IN
NIGERIA
34. Alhaji Shehu Usman Aliyu Shagari, GCFR
35. Chief Moshood Kashimawo Olawale Abiola
36. General Shehu Musa Yar’adua, GCON
37. General Abdulsalami Alhaji Abubakar, GCFR
F. HEROES IN GLOBAL SPORTS COMPETITIONS
38. Madam Chioma Ajunwa
39. Nwankwo Kanu
40. Richard Ihetu (Dick Tiger)
41. Chief Michael Okpala (Power Mike), MON
42. Monday Ochuko Emoghawve
G. ACCOMPLISHED PIONEER PUBLIC SERVANTS
43. Chief Stanley Olabode Wey
44. Justice Egbert Udo Udoma
45. Chief Emeka Anyaoku
46. Sir Adetokunbo Adegboyega Ademola
47. Dr. Taslim Oluwale Elias
48. Dr. Rilwan Lukman
49. Alhaji Ibrahim Dasuki
50. Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu
H. ACCOMPLISHED CONTEMPORARY
ENTREPRENEURS
51. Alhaji Aliko Mohammed Dangote
52. Chief Mike Adenuga
53. Chief (Dr.) Innocent Chukwuma
I. DISTINGUISHED ACADEMICS
54. Professor Benjamin Oluwakayode Osuntokun
55. Professor Kelsey Harrison
56. Professor Chike Obi
57. Professor Dagogo Fubara
58. Professor Jacob Festus Ade Ajayi
59. Professor Claude Ake
60. Professor Aliu Babatunde Fafunwa
61. Professor Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi
62. Professor Umaru Shehu
J. INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED ARTISTS,
LITERARY ICONS AND JOURNALISTS
63. Michael Taiwo Akinkumi
64. Professor Wole Soyinka
65. Professor Chinua Achebe
66. Prof John Pepper Clark
67. Cyprian Odiatu Duaka Ekwensi
68. Alhaji Abubakar Imam
69. Daniel O. Fagunwa
70. Ernest Sesei Ikoli
71. Alhaji Ismail Babatunde Jose
72. Kenneth Nnebue
73. Patience Ozokwor
74. Alhaji (Dr) Mamman Shata Katsina
75. Hubert Adedeji Ogunde
76. Fela Anikulapo Kuti
77. Stephen Osita Osadebe
78. (Dr.) Ladi Dosei Kwali
79. Ben Enwonwu
80. Oludotun Jacobs
K. OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY PUBLIC
SERVANTS
81. Alhaji Yusuf Maitama Sule
82. Professor Akinlawon Ladipo Mabogunje, NNOM
83. Dr. Barnabas Sanyaolu Oloruntoba, OFR
84. Honourable Justice Maryam Aloma Mukhtar,
GCON
L. OUTSTANDING BRAVERY AND PUBLIC
SPIRITEDNESS
85. Chief Gani Fawehinmi, SAN
86. Michael Chukwugekwu Ihuka
M. OUTSTANDING PROMOTERS OF UNITY,
PATRIOTISM AND NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
87. General Yakubu Gowon, GCFR
88. General Murtala Ramat Mohammed
89. General Olusegun Mathew Okikiola Aremu
Obasanjo, GCFR
90. General Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR
91. General Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida, GCFR
92. Chief Ernest Shonekan, GCFR
93. General Sani Abacha, GCFR
94. Alhaji Umaru Musa Yar’adua, GCFR
95. General Theophilus Yakubu Danjuma, GCON, fss
N. EXEMPLARY SERVICE IN THE PROMOTION OF
PEACE AND MORAL EXCELLENCE
96. Sir Abubakar Sadiq III
97. Sheikh Abubakar Mahmud Gumi
98. Blessed Cyprian Michael Tansi
99. Pastor Enoch Adejare Adeboye
100. Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi

Author: NewsAdmin

2731 stories / Browse all stories

Related Stories »

Provide your email below, and we will notify you the latest news freely.

sjdating    

calendar »

March 2014
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31