APC Primaries Turn Bloody…Sons Of Party Leaders Win

Four people were killed on Tuesday at Apena area of Mainland Constituency 1 of Lagos Mainland Local Government, after the House of Assembly primary held by the Lagos State chapter of the All Progressives Congres (APC) went awry.
Oyegun1
It was gathered that fracas broke out after the result was announced in favour of the immediate past chairman of Lagos Mainland LG, Oladele Adekanye, who defeated the incumbent member, Bashiru Oloto.

The camp of the loser was said to have felt aggrieved, complaining of manipulation to favour a certain candidate and then went on rampage at the venue.

While the fracas lasted, four people were said to have lost their lives as some of the supporters of the two aspirants engaged themselves.

It was also gathered that lives were feared lost in Ifako/Ijaiye Constituency II under Ojokoro Local Council Development Area after the results were announced.

Some who were dissatisfied about the way and manner the exercise was conducted by party officials went on rampage.

However, police were said to have moved in to arrest the situation in the affected areas.

Elsewhere, Jubril, son of the National Publicity Secretary of APC, Lai Mohammed, scaled the hurdle to defeat popular hip-hop artiste, Kenny Saint Brown, and two others to become the party’s flag-bearer for Ikeja 1 Constituency where the Speaker, Adeyemi Ikuforiji, is currently representing.

Also, Oladimeji, son of the Lagos APC chairman, Oladele Ajomale, defeated a sitting lawmaker, Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet in the exercise to pick the party’s ticket for Osodi/Isolo Constituency.

This is just as the primary exercise of the party recorded major upset as some more sitting lawmakers lost their seats to their opponents, majority of who are greenhorns.

The casualties, who were led by the House Majority Leader, Adebayo Adeyeye (Kosofe Constituency II), are Ipoola Omisore (Ifako/Ijaiye II), Kabiru Lawal (Surulere 1), who lost to Nollywood actor, Desmond Elliot; Muftau Egberongbe (Apapa 1); Wahab Alawiye-King (Lagos Island 2), Hakeem Masha (Lagos Island 1); Suuru Avoseh (Badagry II); Ramota Akinola-Hassan (Amuwo Odofin II), among others.

Lawmakers, who won their party primaries, included the current Deputy Speaker, Taiwo Kolawole, who scored 131 votes to beat his opponent who polled 105 and Rotimi Abiru, who polled 144 against his rival’s 80 votes.

Reacting to his victory Eliiot said: “God has done it! Unto the next step, thank you wonderful tweethearts for our encouragement.. I won’t let you down APC.

It was, however, a peaceful House of Assembly primaries in Edo State where the Deputy Speaker of the House, Victor Edoror, immediate past Commissioner in the Board of the Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC), Henry Okhuarobo, and two-time former chairman of Egor Local Government Council, Crosby Eribo emerged candidates of the APC.

The three candidates will fly the party flag in Esan Central, Ikpoba Okhai and Egor respectively.

Out of the 14 APC lawmakers after the death of one of them, Peter Aliu representing Etsako East constituency, four opted to run for the House of Representatives but 10 others as at press time were returned in their various constituencies.

It was also observed that majority of those who emerged in Edo South were consensus candidates of the leaders thus making the exercise a mere formality.

The consensus arrangement worked perfectly in Edo Central also but in Edo North senatorial district, the aspirants opted to go to the field and slug it out.

The two House of Assembly members in Ovia North East Constituency 1, Sunday Osazemwinde, and Bright Osayande, Constituency 2, were returned.

Others who also won their nominations are the lawmaker representing Uhumnwonde Constituency, Mrs. Elizabeth Ativie, Nosa Osazuwa for Orhionmwon East, Edo State Commissioner for Sports, Chris Okaeben, for Oredo West and Osaigbovo Iyoha for Oredo East.

The Special Adviser to Governor Adams Oshiomhole on Political Matters, Charles Idahosa, the Chairman of Egor Local Government Area, Victor Enobakhare, APC Chieftain, Osakpamwan Eriyo and others described the exercise as peaceful and urged all those who lost to continue to work for the party.

The party leaders reminded the contestants the party has many other positions to be filled where everybody would be accommodated and so should not take it as a do-or-die affair.

Also in Ogun State, Governor Ibikunle Amosun’s loyalists emerged unopposed in the APC primaries for the House of Assembly held in the state.

The Speaker of the House, Suraj Adekunmbi (Yewa North 1), his Deputy, Tola Banjo (Ijebu – Ode) and eleven others were returned unopposed in their various constituencies.

Adekunbi, Banjo and others now have the APC’s tickets to contest in the general elections slated for next year.

At Yewa North state constituency, where Adekunmbi represents, delegates numbering 188 out of the 189 voted for him. The lone vote was voided by the returning officer, Kayode Sangolade, having been wrongly addressed.

At Ijebu-Ode, the Deputy Speaker was reported to have also emerged the party candidate, while similar development was recorded at Sagamu 1, Sagamu 11, Abeokuta South 11, Ewekoro, Ifo 11, Yewa South, Abeokuta North, Ado Odo/Ota.

However, other 13 state constituencies are being expected as at press time.

Author: News Editor

2787 stories / Browse all stories

Related Stories »

Provide your email below, and we will notify you the latest news freely.

sjdating    

calendar »

December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031