Breaking News: Senate Constitutes Special, Standing Committees

President of the Senate, Dr Bukola Saraki, on Wednesday, announced the composition of 65 Special and Standing Committees of the Senate, thereby, increasing the number of the committees from 57 which existed under Senator David Mark, his predecessor.

The ruling All Progressives Congress, APC, got 41 Committee chairmanship positions, while the main opposition Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, got 24.

Highlights of the composition of the Committees also included the emergence of Senator Ahmed Lawan, who lost the Senate Presidency to Saraki in June, as Defence Committee Chairman, and Senator Kabiru Marafa, Lawan’s supporter for the Senate Presidency, who emerged as National Population Commission Committee Chairman.

Others are Senator Dino Melaye, Chairman, Senate Committee on Federal Capital Territory; Senator Oluremi Tinubu, Chairman, Senate Committee on Women Affairs; and Senator Aliyu Abdullahi, Chairman, Senate Committee on Media and Public Affairs.

The Street Journal recalls that, prior to the composition of the Standing Committees, the Senate President had earlier constituted some special committees.

They included the Selection Committee, which is statutorily chaired by him; as well as Rules and Business, Senate Services, Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions and Public Accounts.

The full list of committees is as follows:

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON SELECTION

S/N Committee CHAIRMAN/VICE CHAIRMAN

1.

Committee on Rules & Business

Babajide Omoworare

Ali Ndume

2.

Senate Services Committee

Ibrahim Gobir

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

3.

Committee on Ethics & Privileges

Samuel Anyanwu

Bala Ibn Na’allah

4.

Committee on Public Accounts

Andy Uba

Gbolahan Dada

5.

Committee on National Security & Intelligence

Shaaba Lafiagi

David Jonah Jang

STANDING COMMITTEES

6.

Committee on Agriculture

Abdullahi Adamu

Theodore A. Orji

7.

Committee on Air Force

Duro Samuel Faseyi

Ali Wakili

8.

Committee on Army

George Akume

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

9.

Committee on Anti – Corruption & Financial Crimes

Godfrey Chukwuka Utazi

Sani Mustapha

10.

Committee on Appropriations

Danjuma Goje

Sunny Ogbuoji

11.

Committee on Aviation

Hope Uzodinma

Bala Ibn Na’allah

12.

Committee on Banking, Insurance & Other Financial Institutions

Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim

Achonu Nneji

13.

Committee on Capital Market

Isiaka Adeleke

Ogola Foster

14.

Committee on Communications

Gilbert Nnaji

Solomon Adeola Olamilekan

15.

Committee on Cooperation & Integration in Africa & NEPAD

Abubakar Sani Danladi

Baba Kaka Garba

16.

Committee on Culture & Tourism

Matthew Urhoghide

Abubakar A. M.

17.

Committee on Customs, Excise & Tariff

Adamu Aliero

Samuel Anyanwu

18.

Committee on Defence

Ahmad Lawan

Jeremiah Useni

19.

Committee on Diaspora & Civil Societies

Rose Oko

20.

Committee on Drugs & Narcotics

Joshua Lidani

Phillip Gyunka

21.

Committee on Downstream Petroleum

Uche Ekwunife

Jibrin Barau

22.

Committee on Ecology & Climate Change

Bukar Abba Ibrahim

Achonu Nneji

23.

Committee on Education (Basic & Secondary)

Aliyu Wamakko

Rose Oko

24.

Committee on Employment, Labour & Productivity

Suleiman Nazif

25.

Committee on Environment

Olaka Johnson Nwogu

Oluremi Tinubu

26.

Committee on Establishment & Public Service

Emmanuel Paulker

Suleiman Nazif

27.

Committee on Federal Capital Territory

Dino Melaye

Mohammed Hassan

28.

Committee on Federal Character & Inter Governmental Affairs

Salihu Hussain Egye

Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi

29.

Committee on Finance

John Owan Enoh

Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi

30.

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Munsurat Sunmonu

Shehu Sani

31.

Committee on Gas

Bassey Albert Akpan

Abubakar Ahmadu Moallahyidi

32.

Committee on Health

Lanre Tejuosho

Matthew Uroghdide

33.

Committee on Housing

Barnabas Gemade

Francis Alimikhene

34.

Committee on I.C.T & Cybercrime

Buhari Abdulfatai

Ogola Foster

35.

Committee on Independent National Electoral Commission

Abubakar Kyari

Olusola Adeyeye

36.

Committee on Information & National Orientation

Enyinnaya Abaribe

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba

37.

Committee on Interior

George Sekibo

Bayero Usman Nafada

38.

Committee on Inter-Parliamentary Affairs

Bayero Usman Nafada

39.

Committee on Industry

Sam Egwu

Buhari Abdulfatai

40.

Committee on Judiciary, Human Rights & Legal Matters

David Umaru

Godswill Akpabio

41.

Committee on Land Transport

Olugbenga Ashafa

Phillip Aduda

42.

Committee on Local & Foreign Debts

Shehu Sani

Phillip Gyunka

43.

Committee on Marine Transport

Ahmed Rufai Sani

Ighoyota Amori

44.

Committee on Media & Public Affairs

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

Murray Bruce

45.

Committee on Public Procurement

Abdulsalami Ohiare

Joshua Dariye

46.

Committee on National Identity & National Population

Marafa Kabir

Abubakar Sani Danladi

47.

Committee on National Planning & Economic Affairs

Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso

Yele Omogunwa

48.

Committee on Navy

Isa Hamma Misau

Osinachukwu Ideozu

49.

Committee on Niger Delta

Peter Nwaboshi

Abubakar Abdulrahman

50.

Committee on Police Affairs

Abu Ibrahim

Stella Oduah

51.

Committee on Power

James Manager

Bukar Mustapha

52.

Committee on Primary Health Care & Communicable Diseases

Mao Ohuabunwa

Nelson Efiong

53.

Committee on Privatisation

Ben Murray Bruce

Abdullahi Yahaya

54.

Committee on Science & Technology

Robert Ajayi Boroffice

Marafi Bashir

55.

Committee on Solid Minerals

Joshua Dariye

Rilwan Adesoji

56.

Committee on Special Duties

Murtala Nyako

Sunny Ogbuoji

57.

Committee on Sports

Obinna Joseph Ogba

Marafa Kabir

58.

Committee on States & Local Government

Abdullahi Gumel

Kashamu Buruji

Author: NewsAdmin

4594 stories / Browse all stories

Related Stories »

Provide your email below, and we will notify you the latest news freely.

sjdating    

calendar »

November 2015
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Dec »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30